crossing-bar

 Twilight and evening bell,
And after that the dark.
I hope to see my Pilot face to face
When I have crossed the bar

Alfred Lord Tennyson, 1809-1892

ACTION STATIONS – Fall  2016

John Francis (Jack) Kelly

ACTION STATIONS – Summer  2016

Grace Olive Acheson
Benjamin William (Bill) Bint
Roger Joseph Boutin
Daniel Leonard “Dan” Canfield
Wayne William Furtney
Dr. Verdun P. (Don) Gilbert
Lieutenant Commander Sidney C. Gould
Leading Airwoman Betty Ann Jessup
Surgeon Captain Derek John (Piet) Kidd (ret’d),
DSC, OMM, OSJ, CD
Isobel Rosemary McCain-McMillin
Diana Marie Elise Jessup
Ronald (Ronnie) Meyers
Commander Allison Hugh (Al) MacLeod (ret’d)
Peter Mielzynski
Captain Robert A.F. Montgomery, RCN (ret’d)
Ruth (Hurley) Oland
Chief Petty Officer Dennis Beaumont Shaw
Lawrence (Larry) Weldon, RCNVR
Timothy John Walker

ACTION STATIONS – Winter  2016

Stewart Roy Brown
Rodney William Gerald Carson, RCNVR
Lieutenant Commander A.G.S. (Tony) Griffin RCNVR
David Arthur Kurts
Geddes Robinson Lee
Jane Noel (Timmings) Warman

ACTION STATIONS – Fall  2015

Commander ret’d Donald Stephenson Jones, RCN,
Lieutenant Richard (Dick) Calley Pearce
Gordon Andrew Richards
Rodney William Gerald Carson, RCNVR

 

ACTION STATIONS – Summer  2015

Mildred Therese (Millie) Belliveau

Lieutenant Commander Bernard (Bern) Homer Brinen (ret’d)

Stuart Albert Carscadden

Captain (N) Leonard Joseph (Len) Cavan

Clarice Anna Derible

Barbara Ann Foster

Harold George (Hal) Gillis

Fernand Joseph (Pedro) Guinard

Angus Lewis Macdonald, QC

Commander Gerald James (Jerry) Maloney CD (Ret’d)

Joseph (Joe) Mavrinac

Leonard A. (Len) Wilson

 

ACTION STATIONS – Winter  2015

Nursing Sister Joan Bichan (née Heslip)

William Edward (Ted) Clayards, RCN,.

Captain (Navy) James (Jim) Guthrie Dean, RCN, CD

Leona Reva Freeman,

Lieutenant George B. McKee, RCN, CD, MMM,

Wayne Gammie, RCN

Nicholas Robin M (Bob) Lee

Lieutenant Herbert Edgar Warman, RCN, CD,

Chief Petty Officer Harold (Mac) McClure Upton, RCNVR,

Naomi Miller,

Jean-Claude Moraze,

Lieutenant Commander Gary W.W.Mueller, RCN,

Arthur Herbert Priest, RCNVR,

Lieutenant (N) H. Douglas Stewart, RCN,

ACTION STATIONS – December  2014

Peter S. Cox – Trustee

Shane Timothy (Tim) Hennessy – Trustee

Sara Jane (Sally) Hodgson – Trustee

Lieutenant Commander Cullis (Cully) Stanley Jardine Lancaster – Trustee

William James (Bill) Morrison – Trustee

Robert (Bob) Francis Murchie – Trustee

Shirley Ann Nason – Trustee

John (Jack) Robinson Price – Trustee

John E. Shumacher – Trustee

ACTION STATIONS – Summer  2014

Rear Admiral Denis Richard Boyle, CMM, CD, RCN – HMC Ships Nootka, Saguenay, St. Laurent

Lieutenant Commander Thomas A. (Tom) Deakin, RCN

Charles Irving Dunbar, RCNVR – HMC Ships Chicoutimi, Stone Town

Chief Petty Officer Brian George Wilfred Eccles, RCNR, RCN – HMCS Fraser

Sidney Gordon Gillies – RCNVR

Robert (Bob) Hughes – RCNVR, DEMS gunner, Atlantic and Pacific Stars

John Francis Lipton, DSM – HMCS Haida, HMCS Eskimo

Harold James (Harry) Mombourquette, CNMT Trustee

Lieutenant Commander (ret’d) Douglas Charles Murray

Lieutenant Colonel Edgar Joseph Robichaud – HMCS Kootenay, 403 Helicopter Operational Training Squadron

Donald Scholefield, RCNVR – gunner, HMCS Giffard

Lieutenant Hugh Barton Young, RCNVR

 

ACTION STATIONS – Spring  2014

Vice Admiral John (Jock) Allan, CMM, OStJ, CD – RCN

Commodore Bryan John Berryman – RCN

Lieutenant Molly Lamb Boback, Order of Canada – Canadian Army, war artist

Petty Officer Charles Edward “Ed” Chanter – RCNVR, HMC Ships Poundmaker and Timmins

Commander Bruce Cormack – RCN

Leading Seaman Francis (Frank) Curry – RCNVR, HMC Ships Kamsack and Caraquet

Lieutenant (Navy) Eric Edgar – RCN

Captain Geoffrey Edward James Embley – RN, RCN, CCG

Surgeon Captain Robert Frederick Hand – RN, RCN

Vice Admiral Ralph Lucien Hennessy, DSC, CD – RCN, HMCS Assiniboine

Lieutenant Commander Murray Knowles – RCNVR, HMCS Louisburg

Lieutenant Leslie (Les) Karagianis, MBE – RCN, HMCS Warrior

Commander John Legaarden – RCN

Captain Harold Allan MacCullough – RCN

Chief Petty Officer James Moran – RCNVR, White Ensign Naval Club

Stoker Wayne MacKnight – HMCS Kootenay

James Graham McGuffin – RCAF, 4 Bomber Reconnaissance Squadron

Dr. Nina Murray

Annette Payne – Queen Alexandra’s Royal Navy Nursing Service

Captain Raymond Phillips – RCN

Douglas Scott – RCNVR, HMCS Eastview

Commander Edward Stanley Smith – RCN

Commander William James Waldron – RCN, HMCS Barrie

Commander Michael John Wickwire – RCN

 

ACTION STATIONS – Winter 2014

Sub Lieutenant Ron Cosburn – RCNVR, HMC Ships Sackville and Kamsack

Alexander Payson “Sandy” Gregory – RCNVR, HMC Ships Kings, Agassiz and Brunswicker

Alfred Hurley – RCN, Radar Officer, HMS Sheffield

Captain Peter Hutchins – Merchant Navy

Fredrick Craig Kennedy – RCNVR

Captain (N) (E) Robert Lane – RCN

Captain John Chapman Matthews – Merchant Navy, MV Petrolite

Lieutenant Commander Arlo Moen – RCN, HMC Ships Saguenay and Saint Laurent and HMS Rodney

Lieutenant Commander William Murray – RCNVR, 1st Lt HMCS Sackville

Shirley Robertson – Camp Hill Veterans’ Garden

Vincent Tanner – RCNVR, HMS Harvester, HMC Ships Niagara and Ross Norman

Lieutenant (Navy) Andrew Webster – RCN, HMCS Toronto

ACTION STATIONS – Fall 2013

Lieutenant-Commander (ret’d) Robert Harold Arthur – RCN, Fleet Air Arm

Lieutenant-Commander (ret’d) Hugh Charles Ashcroft – RCN, HMCS Huron

Leading Seaman (ret’d) Alex Boyles – RCN, HMCS Kootenay

Captain (Navy) (ret’d) Daniel “Dan” Patrick Brownlow- RCN-NR, HMCS Scotian

Lieutenant D. Alexander Colville, War Artist, 3rd Canadian Infantry Division

Donald J. Cruickshank

Edward A. Dyson – RCNVR, HMCS The Pas

Petty Officer First Class (ret’d) Fraser George Fancy – RCN, HMCS Kootenay

Lieutenant Commander (ret’d) Allan Kastner – RCN

William Colin Liznick – RCNVR, HMCS Prince Robert

Dr. Cortlandt John Gordon MacKenzie – RCNVR, Life Member

Ronald Douglas Martin

Able Seaman Stoker (ret’d) David McDougall – RCN, HMCS Kootenay

Rear Admiral (ret’d) The Honourable Fred J. Mifflin, PC, RCN

Ann Frances Monteith

Marjorie “Toots” Morrison – Life Member

Commander (ret’d) R. Stuart Murray – RCN

E. R. “Ted” Pirie – RCNVR

Leading Seaman Lawrence Howard Purvis – RCN, HMCS Kootenay

Lieutenant Commander (ret’d) John Reid – RCN, HMC Ships Annapolis, Trillium and Waskesiu

Ian James Buckland Sargeant

Commander (ret’d) Edmund (Ted) Semmens – RCN

Lieutenant Bill (ret’d) Warwick – RCNVR, HMCS Arrowhead

Lieutenant (ret’d) Donald Wilcox – Royal Canadian Corps of Signals, HMCS Sackville Volunteer

 

ACTION STATIONS – Summer 2013

Chief Petty Officer Second Class ret’d Roger Boucher – Fleet Diving Unit

Chief Petty Officer Second Class Mark Burnett – Canadian Forces Engineering School

Earl Raymond Chadwick – HMCS Bowmanville

Master Corporal Michael Dolliver, Formation Imaging Services, CFB Halifax

Lieutenant-Commander (ret’d) Sidney Fairbairn, RCN, Fleet Air Arm

Thomas Kerr Guildford – RCNVR, HMC Ships Otter, Orillia, Columbia, Galt, Iroquois and Thetford Mines

Rear-Admiral (ret’d) William (Bill) Andrew Hughes, RCN, CF

William Anderson Irving – RCNVR, HMCS Midland

Leonard James Lewis, RCMP

Captain(Navy) ret’d James Gillespie MacLeod

Commodore ret’d Andrew McMillin, Past-Chair Canadian Naval Memorial Trust

John Hans Olsen – CFAV Sackville and CFAV Quest

Janet Macneill Piers

Gordon Henderson Wright, RCNVR – HMCS Swansea

ACTION STATIONS – Spring 2013

Commander (ret’d) Michael Duncan, RCN

John Hault, HMCS Sackville

Lieutenant Commander (ret’d) John Jay, HMCS Sackville

Commander (ret’d) William Panteluk, RCN

ACTION STATIONS – Fall 2012

Lieutenant Commander Boley Hubert Bak (ret’d) RCN

Lawrence “Larry” James Boner, ONS

Chief Petty Officer Ernest Brown, RCN – HMCS KOOTENAY

Chief Petty Officer George Ching, RCN – HMCS KOOTENAY

Petty Officer Roger Desmeules, RCN

Chief Petty Officer Second Class James Clarke, RCN

Margaret G. (Peggy) Dixon (nee Sauriol), WRCNS

Dorothy Florence Garnham

Stephen Anthony Gomes, Canadian Coast Guard

Able Seaman Dan Gregoroschuk, RCNVR, HMCS SACKVILLE (wartime)

Able Seaman William Alvin (Al) Lake, RCNVR, HMCS SKEENA

William “Bill” Mosley, RCNVR, Lindsay Police Force

Commander Angus Burnett Black Orchard, RCN

Commander Evan Petley-Jones, RCN

Leading Seaman Lindy “Len” Merlin Plourd, RCN – HMCS KOOTENAY

Captain (Navy) Bernard C. Thillaye, French Navy, RN, RCN, MID

Lieutenant Commander Al Walzak, RCN

ACTION STATIONS – Summer 2012

Captain Claude Ball

Lieutenant William Arthur ‘Bill’ Davey, CD, RCN

Commander John Bonneau, RCN

Chief Petty Officer Russell Edwin Bower, RCNVR, HMCS EDMUNDSTON

Lieutenant Paul Joseph Brunelle, RCAF, RCN

Chief Petty Officer Second Class Lorne Carter, RCN

Rear-Admiral Frederick Crickard, OMM, RCN

Lieutenant Commander Peter Dickenson, RCN

Lieutenant Carol Elizabeth Duffus, WRCNS

Lieutenant Commander Clive Pattison

Douglas Scott, RCNVR, HMCS EASTVIEW

Lieutenant Commander Alvin R. Underhill, RCN

 

ACTION STATIONS  – June July 2012

Mary Angus

Émile Beaudoin, RCNVR – HMCS ATHABASKAN I

William Courage, RCNVR – HMCS THORLOCK

The Honourable J.James Kinley, MN, RCN – 29th Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia

Rear-Admiral Reginald John “Jack” Pickford, RCNVR, RCN, CF

Henri Savard

Joy Smith

ACTION STATIONS – February  Edition 2012

None

ACTION STATIONS – December  Edition 2011

PO Danny Budge

LCdr Maxwell “Max” Corkum

CPO1 Al Casey

Capt(N) Mark Mayo

CPO George Borgal, Senior

LCdr Peter Cock

Mr. Edgar Goss

Mr. Ray Boutilier

Ken Medford

Captain James Munro

LCdr John F. “Jack” McGuire

 

ACTION STATIONS – Summer  Edition 2011

Mr. Herbert A. Turner

Commodore E.N. Clarke

Mr. Charles A. Brodie

Mrs. Jean Brodie

Mr. Robert W. Blair

Commander Keith W. Lewis

Lieutenant Stephen William Derbyshire

Mr. Hans Baak

Mr.Murray Copot

Chief Petty Officer H. MacDevitt

Leading Seaman James Douglas Moxley

Mr. Alf J. Cockburn

Commander Donald B. Dixon

ACTION STATIONS – March / April 2011 Edition:

RAdm (Ret.) Don McCLure

RAdm(Ret) Gordie Edwards

Mr. Ray Healey

Mr. Bruce Junkin

ACTION STATIONS – January / February 2011 Edition:

Hugh MacDevitt, RCNVR

Mrs. Margo Marshall

LCdr. Douglas Bennett Payne

LCdr.(RCN) L. Ross Wagener

LCdr. Richard Bartlett

Mr. Lloyd Thompson

Mr. Joseph Rolland

Capt.(N) Hal Davies

 Cdr J.M. Reginald

CPO1 Robert Wibberley

Mr. Cecil Morancy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Gallery
hmcs-sackville-1942-l-r-donnolly-saunderson-joe-rolland hmcs-sackville-refuelling-at-sea-1942 red-watch-on-hmcs-sackville-2 sailors-on-shore-leave
NEWS
AGM for Canadian Naval Memorial Trust June 28th 2017